Quick Answer: What Is Sensitive Personal Information Examples?

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are:a person’s name, address, phone number or email address.a photograph of a person.a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.More items….

Which is not personal information?

Non-Personal Information is traditionally information that may not directly identify or be used to contact a specific individual, such as an Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or mobile device unique identifier, particularly if that information is de-identified (meaning it becomes anonymous).

What is not sensitive information?

Non-sensitive information This refers to information that is already a matter of public record or knowledge. With regard to government and private organizations, access to or release of such information may be requested by any member of the public, and there are often formal processes laid out for how to do so.

What is the difference between sensitive and confidential information?

Public – Information that can be freely shared with any individual or group. Internal – Potentially sensitive information that should not be shared outside our organization. Confidential – Information that may adversely affect employees, individuals, or our business if disclosed to unauthorized parties.

What does personal information include?

Personal Information means information identifiable to any person, including, but not limited to, information that relates to a person’s name, health, finances, education, business, use or receipt of governmental services or other activities, addresses, telephone numbers, social security numbers, driver license numbers …

What is considered sensitive personal information?

Sensitive Personal Identifying Information (PII) is defined as information that if lost, compromised, or disclosed could result in substantial harm, embarrassment, inconvenience, or unfairness to an individual(1). … Sensitive PII include: Social security numbers. Bank account numbers.

Which of these are personal or sensitive personal information?

Race or ethnic origin, religion, political affiliations, sexual orientation, criminal history, and trade union or association memberships are all considered sensitive information. Any information about biometrics, genetics or medical history is also treated as sensitive information.

How do companies protect personal information?

Regularly remind employees of your company’s policy—and any legal requirement—to keep customer information secure and confidential. Know which employees have access to consumers’ sensitive personally identifying information. Pay particular attention to data like Social Security numbers and account numbers.

Are emails personal data under GDPR?

The simple answer is that individuals’ work email addresses are personal data. If you are able to identify an individual either directly or indirectly (even in a professional capacity), then GDPR will apply. A person’s individual work email typically includes their first/last name and where they work.

What is personal information under PIPA?

PIPA applies to personal information. PIPA defines personal information as. information about an identifiable individual, which means a person can be. identified by the information, either directly (e.g. name, image, job title) or in. combination with other information.

What is considered a breach of privacy?

A privacy breach occurs when there is a failure to comply with one or more of the privacy principles set out in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) (IP Act). Privacy breaches can occur because of a technical problem, human error, inadequate policies and training, a misunderstanding of the law, or a deliberate act.

What are some examples of sensitive information?

Customer information is what many people think of first when they consider sensitive data. This could include customer names, home addresses, payment card information, social security numbers, emails, application attributes, and more.

Is name and address sensitive data?

“By itself the name John Smith may not always be personal data because there are many individuals with that name. However, where the name is combined with other information (such as an address, a place of work, or a telephone number) this will usually be sufficient to clearly identify one individual.”

What is considered personal data?

Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. … For example, the telephone, credit card or personnel number of a person, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number or address are all personal data.

Is age considered personal information?

The OMB and NIST definition of PII is broader [see above]. … Data elements that may not identify an individual directly (e.g., age, height, birth date) may nonetheless constitute PII if those data elements can be combined, with or without additional data, to identify an individual.

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•

What is protected personal information?

1. + New List. Protected personal information or “PPI” means any personal information or characteristics that may be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as their name, Social Security Number (SSN), or biometric records.

What are three types of sensitive information?

The three main types of sensitive information that exist are: personal information, business information and classified information.

Is personal information sensitive and confidential?

Sensitive and confidential information comes in many forms but is generally any information that you or your organization would not want disclosed. … Emails containing private information. Passwords. Personal data (address, social security number, passport number, drivers license number, etc.)

Is IP address personal information?

In the hands of an ISP an IP address becomes personal data when combined with other information that is held – which will include a customer’s name and address. In the hands of a website operator, it can become personal data through user profiling. Most sites do not profile their users using IP addresses.